Main Menu

Explore More

TAXPAYERS, LOWER YOUR TAXES AND SUPPORT OUR STUDENTS!
 
TAX CREDIT: HOW DOES IT WORK?

A Tax Credit, which is the dollar-for dollar reduction of your tax liability, is better than a tax deduction, which only reduces your taxable income before taxes are computed.

Instead of sending all your state taxes to the State of Arizona, you can make a contribution to a public school. A.R.S. §43-1089.01 allows taxpayers a TAX CREDIT  up to $200.00 for “Single” or “Head of Household” tax filers and up to $400.00 for “Married Couple Filing a Joint Return” when contributing to EXTRACURRICULAR ACTIVITIES in public schools. This gives you the opportunity to help your local school. The tax credit is available to all taxpayers, regardless of whether they have children in school. It would be advisable to consult your tax advisor regarding your specific tax status.

What is an EXTRACURRICULAR ACTIVITY?

Extracurricular activity means any optional, non-credit educational or competitive school sponsored activity that supplements the education program of the school. Activities such as sports, visual and performing arts, field trips, outdoor education or character education programs can be funded with tax credit money. Extracurricular activities do not include any events that are recreational, amusement or tourist activities.

WHERE DOES THE MONEY GO?
You may select which school and which program you would like to support. The amount of the tax credit you take does not have to be for the total allowance. You can make a difference in our schools with just $50.00, $75.00, or $100.00. In addition, the credit may be split between one or more schools and/or one or more programs. 

HOW CAN I TAKE ADVANTAGE OF THE TAX CREDIT? UPDATE

Complete the attached form and return to the school of your choice by April 15, 2020 or mail to the District Office prior to April 15, 2020 in order to take it off your State of Arizona taxes at the time you file for 2019. Arizona Tax Credit Donation Form
Create an online payment by going to this link  

It is easy! The District will provide you with a receipt verifying that you have contributed to an eligible extracurricular activity.

For more information contact Wendy Taylor at the District Office, 623-535-6000.

When you provide a check as payment, you authorize the Litchfield Elementary School District (LESD) either to use information from your check to make a one-time electronic fund transfer from your account or to process the payment as a check transaction

Open Enrollment Information

IMPORTANT: Open Enrollment Applications must be submitted each school year.

Open Enrollment Application

Click here to apply for open enrollment application. (This is NOT the registration process, once approved you must then complete the registration process).

Open Enrollment applications may be considered during the school year for campuses which have not reached capacity.

Open Enrollment FAQ

What is Open Enrollment?
Arizona state law allows students to apply for admission to any state public school, based on available classroom space. Open Enrollment applications are approved on a year-by-year basis with no guarantee of continued enrollment. Click here for Governing Board Policy JFB Open Enrollment

What is a variance?
A variance is the same as an Open Enrollment.

Who may apply for Open Enrollment?
Any family in Arizona may apply for Open Enrollment into a Litchfield school. For this reason, the state is considered among the leaders in the country for educational choice.

Where do I obtain an application?
Open Enrollment applications are available at the top of this page. They are school year specific. Applications can only be submitted online.

What are the timelines?
The Open Enrollment period begins in January during the school year prior to the year Open Enrollment is being requested. The deadline for Open Enrollment submissions is March 15th, per Governing Board Policy JFB. . Application received after the designated Open Enrollment deadline will be reviewed if the campus has available capacity. Students may be granted Open Enrollment approval sufficient to fill the school’s capacity. The District will notify families of their application decision during the months of April, May, June and July. Notification will continue throughout the school year as needed.

How is approval of an Open Enrollment application determined?
Approval of application first requires a determination as to the number of Open Enrollment openings (capacity) available per school. Students who have submitted application will be ranked by priority status according to District Governing Policy JFB Open Enrollment. Selection is done by priority level, then by date and time within each priority until all seats are filled.  Grade level and program capacity will be considered when determining approval. Failure to notify the District of special program needs indicated on the Open Enrollment forms may necessitate a re-submission of the application for evaluation. A student requiring specialized support could be denied if the resources at the school are at capacity.

How will I be notified?
Parents will receive notification of their application approval or denial before the new school year begins via email.

What if I miss the deadline for the application?
If the designated Open Enrollment deadline is missed, an Open Enrollment Application may still be submitted for consideration. Once available capacity is determined, application will be considered based on priority status, and parents/legal guardians will be notified. Once the campus meets or exceeds its capacity, either through Open Enrollment or population growth, the school will be closed to further Open Enrollments.

What if my child is currently attending on Open Enrollment, do I need to reapply?
All students attending a school outside of their attendance boundary will need to apply for Open Enrollment each year. Acceptance is on a Year-by-Year basis and will be reviewed each new school year.

What if my school attendance area undergoes a boundary change, can I stay at my same school?
You may apply for Open Enrollment to stay at your same school. You are considered as an intra-district Open Enrollment with first priority for consideration because you were previously enrolled at the school.

May I apply during the school year?
Open Enrollment Application may be considered during the school year for campuses, which have not reached capacity.

Is Transportation provided?
District transportation is not provided to Open Enrollment students. Parents are responsible for transportation to and from school in a safe and timely manner. Standards of reasonableness and prudence apply with respect to young children and supervised travel to and from school. Dropping young children off/picking up at local parks with the expectation that they will walk unsupervised to/from school is unsafe. Fee based extended day programs are available at our elementary schools to accommodate early drop off and late pick up.

What if I have a child in first grade and one in second grade and the application is approved for the first grader and denied for the second grader? (Grade level could be any grade level example.)
The district cannot accommodate a sibling if the grade level is at or exceeds capacity when another sibling has been approved at another grade level. The family must make a decision if they want to have students enrolled at different schools, or decline the Open Enrollment seat in order to keep families together at one school.

Does Open Enrollment criteria apply to Traditional Academy?
Yes, if a student is not a resident of the school they are wishing to attend, they must submit an Open Enrollment application.

What happens if we originally resided in a LESD school’s attendance boundary and then moved outside of the school’s or the district’s attendance boundary?
A student currently attending a LESD school who lives in that schools attendance boundary and then moves out of the school’s boundary or out of the District boundary must complete and submit an Open Enrollment application within 10 days of the change in residence. Failure to complete this process may result in the student being withdrawn at the end of a semester.

Can my child’s Open Enrollment status be revoked once granted?
Open Enrollment status is reviewed each year. Open Enrollment can be denied due to grade/program capacities, attendance/tardiness issues, or failure to follow school rules on the part of the parent or student. Each year Principals make recommendation to the Superintendent regarding these situations. Parents will receive written notification if their child’s Open Enrollment has been revoked due to these issues.

Definitions
Out-of-District Student: Nonresident pupil means a pupil who resides in this state and who is seeking
enrollment in a school district other than the school district in which the pupil resides.

Intra-District Student: Resident transfer pupil means a resident pupil who is enrolled in or seeking
enrollment in a school that is within the school district, but outside the attendance area, of the pupil’s
residence.