Main Menu

Explore More

TAXPAYERS, LOWER YOUR TAXES AND SUPPORT OUR STUDENTS!
 
TAX CREDIT: HOW DOES IT WORK?

A Tax Credit, which is the dollar-for dollar reduction of your tax liability, is better than a tax deduction, which only reduces your taxable income before taxes are computed.

Instead of sending all your state taxes to the State of Arizona, you can make a contribution to a public school. A.R.S. §43-1089.01 allows taxpayers a TAX CREDIT  up to $200.00 for “Single” or “Head of Household” tax filers and up to $400.00 for “Married Couple Filing a Joint Return” when contributing to EXTRACURRICULAR ACTIVITIES in public schools. This gives you the opportunity to help your local school. The tax credit is available to all taxpayers, regardless of whether they have children in school. It would be advisable to consult your tax advisor regarding your specific tax status.

What is an EXTRACURRICULAR ACTIVITY?

Extracurricular activity means any optional, non-credit educational or competitive school sponsored activity that supplements the education program of the school. Activities such as sports, visual and performing arts, field trips, outdoor education or character education programs can be funded with tax credit money. Extracurricular activities do not include any events that are recreational, amusement or tourist activities.

WHERE DOES THE MONEY GO?
You may select which school and which program you would like to support. The amount of the tax credit you take does not have to be for the total allowance. You can make a difference in our schools with just $50.00, $75.00, or $100.00. In addition, the credit may be split between one or more schools and/or one or more programs. 

HOW CAN I TAKE ADVANTAGE OF THE TAX CREDIT? UPDATE

Complete the attached form and return to the school of your choice by April 15, 2020 or mail to the District Office prior to April 15, 2020 in order to take it off your State of Arizona taxes at the time you file for 2019. Arizona Tax Credit Donation Form
Create an online payment by going to this link  

It is easy! The District will provide you with a receipt verifying that you have contributed to an eligible extracurricular activity.

For more information contact Wendy Taylor at the District Office, 623-535-6000.

When you provide a check as payment, you authorize the Litchfield Elementary School District (LESD) either to use information from your check to make a one-time electronic fund transfer from your account or to process the payment as a check transaction

Becoming a School Board Member

Quick Facts About Board Membership

Board members must:

  • Be elected by the voters in the District or be appointed by the County Superintendent of Schools.
  • Reside within the legal boundaries of the School District and have lived in the District for at least one year immediately preceding the day of election.
  • Be a registered voter.

Board members cannot be, or have a spouse who is, an employee of the District when assuming office or during the term of office.

Board members cannot serve simultaneously on more than one School District Governing Board.

Finally, a person who has an immediate family member sitting on a School District Governing Board and who has shared the same household of residence with that family member within four years prior to the election is ineligible to be a candidate for nomination or election to that Governing Board if the Governing Board is composed of five members, unless the immediate family member is serving in the last year of a term of office; persons related as immediate family who have the same household of residence within four years prior are also ineligible to be simultaneous candidates for nomination or election to the Governing Board of the same School District if the Governing Board is composed of five members.

The position is unpaid, though some expenses may be reimbursed.

School Board members have no individual authority over school matters. The authority of a Board member includes expressing an opinion and casting a vote as a part of the Governing Board in a Board meeting.

Local school boards are a uniquely American institution and at the heart of this country’s public education system. A board’s existence is based on the belief that lay control of public education makes schools flexible and responsive to the needs of the local community. #KeepEducationLocal

 

Other Commonly Asked Questions About Board Service

How often does a School Board meet?

It varies. Boards must meet at least once a month during the school year. Many Boards regularly meet twice a month year round and call special meetings as needed.

Will I get paid?

No. Members may be reimbursed for travel and subsistence expenses for authorized school purposes.

As a Board member, can I be held personally liable for legal claims against the Board or the School District?

As a general rule, no. By State law, Governing Board members cannot be held liable for actions taken in good faith and within the scope of their authority. Boards also may receive legal counsel to advise them, and the liability insurance of most, if not all, organizations covers Board members who are acting in their official capacity. A Governing Board member is not immune from liability, however, if he or she:

  • Acts outside the scope of authority;
  • Knows (or should have known) that an action violates a person's constitutional rights;
  • Engages in criminal activity;
  • Commits an intentional tort, such as assault, or
  • Violates the open meeting or conflict of interest laws.

Can my company do business with the School District if I am a Board member?

Yes, but a Board member cannot vote on matters in which he or she has a conflict of interest, and, in most circumstances, a Board member's company may seek only contracts offered by competitive bidding. The conflict of interest restrictions applicable to Governing Board members vary if the District's enrollment is greater or less than 3,000 students.

What happens if I move out of the District while I hold office?

Governing Board members must reside in their District to hold office. When notified that a member has moved from the District, the County Superintendent can fill the vacancy by appointment or by calling a special election.

Becoming a Board Member

School board members are elected by voters within the school district. School board elections are part of the general election in even-numbered years.

The Arizona School Boards Association is committed to cultivating excellence in locally-governed school districts. We know the best way to guarantee a quality school in every Arizona community is a well-functioning, locally elected school board. As such, we are dedicated to supporting the efforts of potential and future school board governing members.

To determine whether being a school board member is right for you, you’ll want to understand the duties and responsibilities of this nonpartisan position, the legal requirements for running for and holding office, and the process for running for election. You’ll also want to consider the personal attributes needed to be an effective board member, including understanding the code of ethics by which you must abide once elected.

Download the Arizona School Boards Association School Board Booklet.

The Arizona School Boards Association is solely responsible for this advertisement. The Arizona School Boards Association is an association of school districts authorized under Arizona Revised Statutes section 15-342 and a non-profit organization organized under section 501c3 of the Internal Revenue Code. The Arizona School Boards Association is non-partisan and seeks to promote public education, local control of education and school board governance. School board members, whose school districts make up the Arizona School Boards Association’s membership, are elected or appointed, non-partisan and serve for no remuneration.

working toward student achievement and excellent outcomes for all students is the essential work of school boards.

professional development recognition of governing board membersCongratulations to three of our Governing Board members, pictured here with Superintendent Gunning, for being recognized by the Arizona School Boards Association (ASBA) for their outstanding commitment to professional development!  
*Jeremy Hoenack, Certificate of Orientation  *Melissa Zuidema, Master of Boardsmanship
*Kimberly Moran, Certificate of Boardsmanship

Governing Board Recognition